Five technologies for Data Centers

050.6007What is happening
Data centers are facing important investment decisions. The implementation of 40 gigabits requires new installations in the network infrastructure area. To date, there is little experience of this ultra-fast data transmission. It is all about opting for reliability and finding the technologies and systems best suited for the purpose. So how should you set about planning and product evaluation? An article in the R&M customer magazine Connections No. 47 provides an overview of the technologies currently under discussion and a brief guide to the planning and decision process.

Good to know
As far as interconnecting technology is concerned, there is no one 40-gigabit solution that can cover all requirements at a low price at the same time. Data centers should select their planning according to the application layers, such as Access, Core and Aggregation Layer. They should define the desired or necessary link lengths and port densities as precisely as possible. Further criteria are, for example, attenuation, scalability, energy consumption and the required space. Other important questions are: Does the technology selected have a future? Is it interoperable? What is the situation re standardization? Which network architecture best suits the individual situation of the data center?

Statement
With five different technologies, the market is already offering a certain variety. The solutions have different strengths, weaknesses and levels of maturity. Each technology has a right to exist. The right technology mix should be analyzed and determined for each specific case.

In the long-distance sector, your eyes will naturally be drawn to the comparatively cost-efficient multimode solution, 40GBASE-SR4. At this point, we would like to mention the outstanding range of the R&M solution for 40-GBASE-SR4. R&M specifies 330 meters using OM3 cabling and 600 meters using OM4 cabling each with four MTP® connectors.



Help us improve. Send your feedback and suggestions to connections@rdm.com


Dr. Peter Cristea

By Dr. Peter Cristea

Head of Technology & Pre-Development